Fixtures for 2019


Date Type Opponent Format Venue Result
April:
Wed 24 April Mixed Handcross Four triples Away Lost 59 - 61
Sat 27 April Ladies Men's Captain Seven rinks Home
Sat 27 April Mens Ladies Captain Seven rinks Away Won 133 - 98
Sun 28 April Mixed Godstone Four rinks Away Won 87 - 64
May:
Wed 01 May Mens Hurstpierpoint Five rinks Away Lost 86 - 102
Thu 02 May Ladies Peacehaven and Telscombe Three rinks Away Won 53 - 51
Sat 04 May Mixed Seaford Five rinks Home Cancelled
Sun 05 May Mixed Balcombe Four triples Home Won 84 - 48
Mon 06 May Mixed St Francis Six rinks Away Lost 102 - 105
Tue 07 May Ladies Hurstpierpoint Four triples Home Cancelled
Wed 08 May Mixed Mackie Four rinks Home Won 68 - 51
Thu 09 May Ladies Steyning Three triples Away Cancelled
Sat 11 May Mens Mackie National Double Fours Home Won 45 - 27
Sun 12 May Mixed Preston Three rinks Away Drew 52 - 52
Tue 14 May Ladies Isle of Thorns Three triples Home Cancelled
Wed 15 May Mens Tarring Priory Five triples Home Cancelled
Sat 18 May Mixed Redhill Six triples Away Won 108 - 85
Sun 19 May Mixed Saltdean Four rinks Home Won 95 - 74
Sun 19 May Mens Buxted Park Edward Rowland Away Won 28 - 19
Tue 21 May Ladies Adastra Three triples Away Lost 46 - 49
Wed 22 May Mens Rottingdean Five rinks Home Won 95 - 74
Thu 23 May Ladies East Grinstead Three triples Home Won 50 - 40
Fri 24 May Mixed Rottingdean Tony Allcock Trophy Home Won 31 - 26
Sat 25 May Mixed Hollingbury Park Four rinks Away Lost 55 - 98
Sun 26 May Mens Bletchingley Four triples Home Won 74 - 63
Mon 27 May Mixed Club Drive Club Drive Home
Wed 29 May Mixed Crouch Five rinks Away Lost 42 - 44
Thu 30 May Ladies Hurstpierpoint Four triples Away Lost 44 - 72
June:
Sat 01 June Mixed Preston Tony Allcock Trophy Home Won 36 - 35
Sun 02 June Mens Woodingdean National Double Fours Away Lost 38 - 41
Sun 02 June Mixed Haywards Heath Four rinks Away Won 66 - 65
Tue 04 June Ladies Burgess Hill Three rinks Away Rained off
Tue 04 June Mixed Felbridge Mid Sussex league Away Won 8 - 2
Tue 04 June Mixed Southwater John Spriggs league Home Won 9 - 1
Wed 05 June Ladies Crowborough Wolfe Three rinks Home
Wed 05 June Mens Adastra Six triples Away Won 124 - 85
Thu 06 June Ladies Henfield Nellie Mercer league Away Lost 2 - 4
Thu 06 June Mens Downsman Border league Away Won 9 - 1
Sat 08 June Mixed Henfield Four triples Away Lost 48 - 84
Sun 09 June Mixed West Hoathly Tom Francis Home Won 42 - 34
Sun 09 June Mixed West Hoathly Four rinks Away Won 76 - 61
Mon 10 June Mixed St Francis Nicholas Soames Home Rained off
Mon 10 June Mens Preston Edward Rowland Away Won 24 - 12
Tue 11 June Ladies Mackie Three triples Away Won 56 - 40
Tue 11 June Mixed Downsman John Spriggs league Away Won 8 - 2
Tue 11 June Mixed Downsman Mid Sussex league Home Lost 2 - 8
Wed 12 June Mixed Crowborough Wolfe Four triples Away Rained off
Wed 12 June Mens Newick County Double fours Home/away Won 52 - 30
Thu 13 June Mens Dorking Border league Home Won 8 - 2
Thu 13 June Ladies Popes Mead Nellie Mercer league Away Won
Sat 15 June Mixed Horsham Park Four rinks Away Won 62 - 47
Sun 16 June Mixed Isle of Thorns Four rinks Away Won 82 - 73
Mon 17 June Mixed The Drive Nicholas Soames Away Lost 2 - 8
Tue 18 June Ladies Gildredge Park Three triples Home
Tue 18 June Mixed Popes Mead John Spriggs league Home Won 60 - 38
Tue 18 June Mixed Burgess Hill Mid Sussex league Away Lost 2 - 8
Wed 19 June Mixed Mackie Five rinks Away Won 91 - 79
Wed 19 June Mens Buxted Park County Double fours Home/away Won 53 - 32
Thu 20 June Mens Horley Border league Away Won 59 - 42
Thu 20 June Ladies Southwater Nellie Mercer league Home Won 4 - 2
Sat 22 June Mixed Buxted Park Five rinks Away Lost 84 - 124
Sun 23 June Mixed Downsman Tom Francis Home/away Lost
Sun 23 June Mixed Burgess Hill Tony Allcock Trophy Home Won
Sun 23 June Mixed Ringmer Four triples Home Won 81 - 45
Sun 23 June Mixed Felbridge Four rinks Away Lost 60 - 80
Mon 24 June Mixed Saltdean Nicholas Soames Home Won 8 - 2
Tue 25 June Mixed Buxted Park John Spriggs league Away Won 8 - 2
Tue 25 June Mixed West Hoathly Mid Sussex league Home Lost
Wed 26 June Mixed Eastbourne Parade BC Four triples Home Won
Wed 26 June Mixed Woodingdean County Double fours Home/away Won
Thu 27 June Mens Newdigate Border league Away Won 72 - 32
Thu 27 June Ladies Hurstpierpoint Nellie Mercer league Away Won 5 - 1
Sat 29 June Mixed Eastbourne Parade BC Four triples Away Lost 63 - 73
Sun 30 June Mens Godstone Border League Cup Home/away Won
Sun 30 June Mixed Horsham Tony Allcock Trophy Away Won
Sun 30 June Mixed Felbridge Four rinks Home Lost 69 - 94
July:
Tue 02 July Ladies Peacehaven and Telscombe Three rinks Home Cancelled
Tue 02 July Mixed Uckfield Mid Sussex league Away Lost 2 - 8
Tue 02 July Mixed West Hoathly John Spriggs league Home Lost 2 - 8
Wed 03 July Mixed Horsham Six rinks Away Won 112 - 107
Wed 03 July Mens West Hoathly County Double fours Home/away Won
Thu 04 July Ladies Adastra County Double fours Home Won
Thu 04 July Mens Horsham Border league Home Won 8 - 2
Thu 04 July Ladies Horsham Park Nellie Mercer league Home Won 5 - 1
Sat 06 July Mixed West Hoathly Edward Rowland Away Won 19 - 15
Sat 06 July Mixed Motcombe Gardens Four rinks Home Lost
Sun 07 July Mixed Crowborough Wolfe Four triples Home Lost 49 - 82
Mon 08 July Mens Sussex VPs Div 2 Six rinks Home Won 104 - 101
Mon 08 July Mixed Uckfield Nicholas Soames Home Lost 4 - 6
Tue 09 July Ladies Burgess Hill Three rinks Home Lost
Tue 09 July Mixed Southwater John Spriggs league Away Won 9 - 1
Tue 09 July Mixed Felbridge Mid Sussex league Home Won 9 - 1
Wed 10 July Mixed Isle of Thorns Three rinks Home Lost 46 - 79
Wed 10 July Mixed Henfield Three rinks Home Won 58 - 57
Thu 11 July Ladies Henfield Nellie Mercer league Home Lost
Thu 11 July Mens Downsman Border league Home Won 8 - 2
Sat 13 July Mixed Peacehaven and Telscombe Four rinks Home Lost 91 - 68
Sat 13 July Mixed Eastbourne Tony Allcock Trophy Away
Sun 14 July Mixed St Francis Six rinks Home Won 118 - 91
Mon 15 July Mixed St Francis Nicholas Soames Home Won 72 - 36
Tue 16 July Ladies Rottingdean Three triples Home Won
Tue 16 July Mixed Downsman John Spriggs league Home Won 8 - 2
Tue 16 July Mixed Downsman Mid Sussex league Away Lost 2 - 8
Wed 17 July Mixed Newick Four rinks Away
Wed 17 July Mens Norfolk County Double fours Home/away Won
Thu 18 July Mens Dorking Border league Away Lost
Thu 18 July Ladies Popes Mead Nellie Mercer league Home Won 4 - 2
Sat 20 July Mens Sidley Martlets or White Rock County Double fours Away Lost
Sat 20 July Mixed Mens Captains Day Five rinks Home
Sat 20 July Mixed Mens Captains Day Six rinks Home
Sun 21 July Mens Border League Cup semi final Two rinks Home/away Lost
Mon 22 July Mixed St Francis Nicholas Soames Away Won
Tue 23 July Mixed Popes Mead John Spriggs league Away Won 7 - 3
Tue 23 July Mixed Burgess Hill Mid Sussex league Home 9 - 1
Wed 24 July Mixed Woodingdean Six rinks Home
Wed 24 July Mens Horsham Edward Rowland Home Won 24 - 12
Thu 25 July Mens Horley Border league Home Lost 2 - 8
Thu 25 July Ladies Southwater Nellie Mercer league Away Cancelled 3 - 3
Fri 26 July Mixed Hurstpierpoint Single rink Away
Sat 27 July Mixed Preston Four rinks Home Rained off
Sun 28 July Mixed Worthing Marine Gardens Four rinks Away Lost 66 - 79
Mon 29 July Mixed The Drive Nicholas Soames Home Won
Tue 30 July Mixed Buxted Park John Spriggs league Home Won 8 - 2
Tue 30 July Mixed West Hoathly Mid Sussex league Away Won 8 - 2
Wed 31 July Mens Tarring Priory Five triples Home Won 85 - 81
Wed 31 July Mixed Newick Four rinks Away Won 87 - 70
August:
Thu 01 August Ladies Rottingdean Three rinks Away Won
Thu 01 August Mens Newdigate Border league Home Won 9 - 1
Thu 01 August Ladies Hurstpierpoint Nellie Mercer league Home Won
Sat 03 August Ladies Ladies Captains Day Six rinks Home
Sun 04 August Mixed The Drive Five triples Home Won
Mon 05 August Ladies Gildredge Park Three triples Away Lost
Mon 05 August Mixed Saltdean Nicholas Soames Away Won 8 - 2
Tue 06 August Mixed Uckfield Mid Sussex league Home Lost 4 - 6
Tue 06 August Mixed West Hoathly John Spriggs league Away Drew 5 - 5
Wed 07 August Mens Hurstpierpoint Four rinks Home
Thu 08 August Ladies Adastra Three rinks Home Cancelled
Thu 08 August Ladies Horsham Park Nellie Mercer league Away Won
Thu 08 August Mens Horsham Border league Away Lost 3 - 7
Sun 11 August Mixed Buxted Park Five rinks Home Cancelled
Tue 13 August Ladies Crowborough Wolfe Three rinks Away Lost
Wed 14 August Mixed Wealden Four triples Home Rained off
Wed 14 August Mixed Wealdon Overflow Four triples Home Rained off
Thu 15 August Ladies Steyning Two triples Home Lost
Sat 17 August Mens Popes Mead Edward Rowland Away Lost
Sat 17 August Mixed President's Day Blue Section Six rinks Home
Sat 17 August Mixed Presidents Day Red Section Six rinks Home
Sun 18 August Mixed The Drive Five triples Away Lost
Mon 19 August Mixed Uckfield Nicholas Soames Away
Tue 20 August Ladies St Francis Three triples Home
Wed 21 August Mens Woodingdean Four rinks Away
Wed 21 August Ladies Woodingdean Two rinks Away Lost
Sat 24 August Mixed Hollingbury Park Four rinks Home Won 81 - 63
Sun 25 August Mixed Finals Day Day 1 Six rinks Home
Mon 26 August Mixed Finals Day Day 2 Six rinks Home
Tue 27 August Ladies Mackie Three triples Home Cancelled
Wed 28 August Mens Rottingdean Five rinks Away Won 102 - 75
Thu 29 August Ladies Newick Three triples Home Cancelled
Sat 31 August Mens Adastra Six triples Home Won 118 - 88
September:
Sun 01 September Mixed Lindfield Club Six rinks Home
Sun 01 September Mixed Reserve Finals Day Six rinks Home
Tue 03 September Ladies East Grinstead Three triples Away
Wed 04 September Mixed Crouch Four rinks Home Won 78 - 67
Sat 07 September Mixed Southwater Four rinks Away Lost 69 - 76
Sun 08 September Mens Burgess Hill Four triples Home
Tue 10 September Ladies Ladies Vice Captain Four rinks Home
Tue 10 September Ladies Ladies Captain Four rinks Home
Wed 11 September Mixed Horsham Six triples Home Won 93 - 88
Sat 14 September Mixed Lewes Four rinks Away Won 74 - 66
Sun 15 September Mens Buxted John Ellmer Cup Six rinks Home Won
Mon 16 September Ladies Hurstpierpoint Three triples Home
Tue 17 September Ladies St Francis Three triples Away
Wed 18 September Mixed Barcombe Four triples Home
Sat 21 September Mixed Ladies Captain Seven rinks Home
Sat 21 September Mixed Men's Captain Seven rinks Home
Tue 24 September Mixed Bowls & Curry 17 Six rinks Home
Tue 24 September Mixed Bowls & Curry 24 Six rinks Away
Thu 26 September Ladies Hurstpierpoint Four triples Home
March:
Wed 11 March Mixed Crawley Blind & Disabled Bowlers (at Horsham IBC) Two triples Away

View fixtures for 2018 >