Club honours

County and National honours.


2017

British Isles Bowls Council Ladies Senior Fours Winners:
Margaret Atkins, Shirley Foxwell, Carol Watson, Sue Willmott.

Bowls England National Over 55 Men's Pairs finalists:
Ian Watson and Keith Holman

Sussex CBA Triples Winners:
Adam Harding, Ian Watson, Keith Holman.

Home Counties Triples Winners:
Adam Harding, Ian Watson, Keith Holman.

Sussex CBA Two Wood Singles Winner: Martin Pelosi.

SCWBA 2 Wood Benevolent Triples Winners:
Jennie Sandford, Carol Watson, Sue Willmott.

Border League Division 2 Winners.

Border League Plate Winners:
Roger Willmott, Peter Gacsall, Alan Gardiner, Terry Hughes.

John Ellmer Cup: Winners

2016

Bowls England Tony Allcock Trophy: National Champions:
Carol Watson, Sue Willmott, Terry Hughes, Ian Watson.
Margaret Atkins, Shirley Foxwell, Roger Green, Tom Palmer.
Also:  Keith Holman, Janet Hawkins, Roger Willmott.

Bowls England National Mixed Fours Quarter-Finalists:
Jennie Sandford, Carol Watson, Ian Watson, Keith Holman.

Sussex CBA Triples Winners:
Adam Harding, Ian Watson, Keith Holman.

Sussex CBA Pairs Winners:
Ian Watson and Keith Holman.

Bowls England Over 55 Men's Pairs qualifiers:
Ian Watson and Keith Holman.

Mid-Sussex League Division 1: Runners-up.

John Ellmer Cup: Winners

2015

Sussex Singles finalist: Carol Watson.

Sussex Champion of Champions finalist: Keith Holman.

Tom Francis Cup: Runners-up.

Border League Cup: Runners-up.

Bronze medalTony Allcock Trophy: Regional finalists

John Ellmer Cup: Winners

Star player: Carol Watson
Carol put up with a painful thumb injury to bowl superbly well all season, just losing out to an opponent from Eastbourne in the county singles final 21-14, but still qualifying for the Nationals at Leamington, where she reached the 3rd round. Carol also won two club competitions - the ladies Two Wood singles, and the ladies pairs.

2014

Bowls England Mens Fours Q/Finalists: Graeme Geddie, Adam Harding, Ian Watson, Keith Holman.

Sussex Fours winners: Graeme Geddie, Adam Harding, Ian Watson, Keith Holman.

Nellie Mercer League: Division One winners

Sussex Pairs finalists: Chris Reynolds & Roger Green.

Bronze medalTony Allcock Trophy: Regional finalists

Bronze medalGladys Rowland: Runners-up:
Jennie Holland, Chris Sugarhood, Carol Watson, Sue Willmott (plus M.Atkins & D.Keogh).

John Ellmer Cup: winners

2013

Bowls England National 55 & Over Pairs Q/Finalists: Ian Watson & Keith Holman.

Bronze medalGladys Rowland: Winners
Shirley Nelson, Janine Scola, Sue Paterson, Vera Stevens (plus Shirley Foxwell).

Border League: Division One winners

Mid-Sussex League: Division One winners

John Spriggs League: Division Two winners

Bronze medalGladys Rowland: Runners-up
Jennie Holland, Chris Sugarhood, Carol Watson, Sue Willmott.

John Ellmer Cup: winners

2012

Bronze medalSussex Singles finalist: Keith Holman.

Bronze medalSussex 2 Wood Singles finalist: Ian Watson.

Bronze medalSussex Champion of Champions finalist: Adam Harding.

Bowls England National Mixed Pairs qualifiers: Carol Watson & Keith Holman.

Border League: Division One winners

Mid-Sussex League: Division One winners

Nellie Mercer League: Division One winners

John Ellmer Cup: Winners

Bronze medalBorder League Cup: Finalists.

Bronze medalGladys Rowland single rink: Finalists.

Bronze medalNicholas Soames Aussie Pairs: Finalists.

2011

Sussex Singles Champion: Ian Watson.

Sussex Fours winners: Graeme Geddie, Adam Harding, Keith Holman, Ian Watson.

Gold medal Tom Francis Double Fours winners
Chris Reynolds, Carol Watson, Tom Palmer, Keith Holman.
Adam Harding, Roger Willmott, Sue Willmott, Dave Richardson.

Border League Cup winners

Border League: Division One winners

Nellie Mercer League: Division One winners

John Ellmer Cup: winners

Bronze medalSussex Triples finalists: Adam Harding, Keith Holman, Ian Watson.

Bronze medalSussex "Abergavenney" Double-fours finalists

Bronze medalBowls England National Double Fours regional finalists:
Adam Harding, Ken Anderson, Tom Palmer, Ian Watson.
Graeme Geddie, Derek Heather, Dave Richardson, Keith Holman.
(plus Joe Galelli, Alan Nicholas, Chris Reynolds, Peter Gacsall.)

2010

Sussex Fours winners: Graeme Geddie, Adam Harding, Keith Holman, Ian Watson.

Bowls England National Mixed Pairs finalists: Sue Willmott & Dave Richardson.

Bowls England National Pairs qualifiers: Adam Harding & Keith Holman.

Bronze medalSussex CWBA Pairs finalists: Carol Watson & Sue Willmott.

Bronze medalBowls England National Double Fours regional finalists:
Frank Palmer, Roger Green, Tom Palmer, Terry Hughes
Graeme Geddie, Adam Harding, Keith Holman, Ian Watson
(plus Peter Colbourne, Dave Richardson, Derek Heather.)

Border League: Division One winners

Border League Cup winners

Nellie Mercer League: Division One winners

Mid-Sussex Mixed Fours winners
Sue Willmott, Shirley Foxwell, Derek Heather, Dave Richardson.

Eastbourne Open Singles and Pairs: Dave Richardson.

Bexhill Open Singles and Pairs: Dave Richardson.

Worthing Pavilion Sunday Pairs: Dave Richardson & Adam Harding.

Southwick Open Mixed Fours: Roger & Sue Willmott, Carol Watson, Dave Richardson.

2009

Worthing Pavilion Sunday Pairs: Dave Richardson and Ian Watson

Border League: Division One winners

Border League Cup winners

Nellie Mercer League: Division One winners

2008

Sussex Champion of Champions: Adam Harding

Mid-Sussex Champion of Champions: Adam Harding

Hove Open Singles winner: Dave Richardson

Border League: Division One winners

Nellie Mercer League: Division Two winners

John Spriggs League: Division Three winners

Mid-Sussex Mixed Fours Champions
Shirley Nelson, Carol Watson, Adam Harding, Dave Richardson
(plus Derek Heather & Sue Willmott)

John Ellmer Cup: winners

2007

Gold starSussex Pairs winners: Dave Richardson and Ian Watson

Gold starHome Counties League Pairs winners: Dave Richardson and Ian Watson

Border League: Division One winners

Mid-Sussex League: Division One winners

Edward Rowland Cup winners
Ivan Orchin, Adam Harding, Derek Heather, Ian Watson
(plus Frank Palmer & Graeme Geddie)

John Ellmer Cup: winners

2006

Gold medal Tom Francis Double Fours winners
Norman Sugarhood, Jean Spooner, Chris Reynolds, Keith Holman
Wendy Brown, Wilf Atkins, Derek Heather, Dave Richardson
(plus Peter Colbourne and Pat Whetstone)

Gold medalNicholas Soames Trophy: Inaugural winners
Ken Anderson, Dorothy Keogh, Jean Spooner, Roger Green, Sue Willmott, Peter Keogh

Bronze medalEBA Top Club: South-East area finalists

Bronze medalEBA National Double Fours: South-East area finalists

2005

Gold starSussex Pairs winners: Adam Harding and Keith Holman

Bronze medalSussex "Abergavenney" Double-fours finalists

Edward Rowland Cup winners
Peter Colbourne, Chris Thomas, Adam Harding, Terry Hughes
(plus Mick O'Donnell & Roger Green)

Gladys Rowland Cup winners
Wendy Brown, Sue Willmott, Stella Wellum, Dorothy Keogh, Chris Sugarhood

Border League: Division One winners

2004

Bronze medalSussex "Abergavenney" Double-fours finalists

Border League Cup winners

2003

Gold starSussex Triples winners: Adam Harding, Keith Holman, Ian Watson

Bronze medalEBA National Triples quarter-finalists: Harding, Holman, Watson

Gold star Sussex "Abergavenney" Double-fours winners
Dave Richardson, Malcolm Peters, Chris Reynolds, Mark Jones
Peter Treagus, Adam Harding, Chris Thomas, Terry Hughes

Border League: Division One winners

Mid-Sussex League: Division One winners

Jubilee Triples Winners: Malcolm Peters, Chris Thomas, Terry Hughes.

2002

Jubilee Triples Winners: Roger Green, Derek Heather, Alan Golds.

2000

Gold starEBA National 55 & Over Pairs winners: Chris Reynolds and Ian Watson

Gold starSussex Fours finalists: Chris Reynolds, Graeme Geddie, Alan Clarke, Ian Watson.

1996

Gold starSussex Champion of Champions: Ian Watson

Gold starSussex Pairs winners: Alan Clarke and Ian Watson

1995

Gold starEBA National 55 & Over Pairs winners: Keith Broughton and Frank Palmer

Gold starSussex Pairs winners: Alan Clarke and Ian Watson

1994

Gold starSussex Inter-Club Double Rink Champions
Shirley Nelson, Janice Clarke, Stella Wellum, Rene Palmer
Joan Pople, Jean Spooner, Jo Rayner, Sheila McIlwain

1993

Gold starSussex "Abergavenney" Double-fours winners
Graeme Geddie, Trevor Brown, Frank Palmer, Ian Watson
Chris Reynolds, Ivan Orchin, Alan Clarke, Doug Whetstone

1991

Gold starSussex Champion of Champions: Ian Watson

Gold starSussex Secretaries and Treasurers Cup: Beryl Baker

1990

Gold starSussex Singles winner: Doug Whetstone

Jubilee Triples Winners: Geoff Nelson, Wilf Atkins, Malcolm Fever.

1988

Gold starEBA National Triples q/Finalists: Chris Reynolds, Graeme Geddie, Ivan Orchin.

Gold starSussex Triples finalists: Chris Reynolds, Graeme Geddie, Ivan Orchin.

1987

Gold starSussex Unbadged Singles winner: Beryl Baker

1986

Gold starSussex Fours winners: Alan Clarke, Chris Reynolds, Malcolm Fever, Doug Whetstone

Gold starEBA National Fours finalists: Alan Clarke, Chris Reynolds, Malcolm Fever, Doug Whetstone

1985

Jubilee Triples Winners: Bert Farmer, Dennis Howard, Alan Golds.

1983

London & Southern Counties Lonsdale Trophy winner: Doug Whetstone

1982

Gold starSussex Singles winner: Ivan Orchin

1981

Gold starSussex Triples winners: Doug Whetstone, John Barnes, Ivan Orchin

1980

Gold starSussex Unbadged Singles winner: Doug Whetstone

Gold starSussex CWBA Inter-rink Double Rink Champions