Fixtures for 2018


If opposition name is underlined you can click on it to view the selected team.


Date Type Opponent Format Venue Result
March:
Wed 14 March : 14:00 Mixed Crawley Blind & Disabled Bowlers (at Horsham IBC) 2triples Away Won 30 - 14
April:
Wed 25 April : 14:00 Mixed Handcross 4 triples Away Cancelled
Sat 28 April : 14:30 Mixed Men's Captain 7rinks Home
Sat 28 April : 14:30 Mens Ladies Captain 7rinks Away Won 138 - 126
Sun 29 April : 14:00 Mixed Godstone 4 rinks Home Won 73 - 42
Mon 30 April : 14:00 Mixed Cornish Touring Team 5 rinks Home Rained off
May:
Tue 01 May : 14:00 Ladies Crowborough Wolfe 3 rinks Home Cancelled
Wed 02 May : 14:30 Mens Hurstpierpoint 5 rinks Away Rained off
Sat 05 May : 14:00 Mens Seaford 3 rinks Away Won 70 - 44
Sat 05 May : 14:00 Ladies Seaford 2 rinks Away Lost 31 - 39
Sun 06 May : 14:30 Mixed Balcombe 4 triples Away Won 68 - 64
Mon 07 May : 14:30 Mixed St Francis 6 rinks Away Won 124 - 101
Tue 08 May : 14:00 Ladies Hurstpierpoint 4 triples Home Lost 53 - 60
Wed 09 May : 14:00 Mixed Mackie 5 rinks Home Won 93 - 92
Thu 10 May : 14:00 Ladies Steyning 3 triples Away Lost 39 - 53
Sat 12 May : 10:00 Mens Crouch E.Rowland Home Won 20 - 17
Sat 12 May : 14:00 Mixed Peacehaven and Telscombe 4 rinks Away Rained off
Sun 13 May : 14:00 Mixed Preston 5 rinks Home Won 105 - 79
Tue 15 May : 14:30 Ladies Isle of Thorns 3 rinks Away Lost 52 - 70
Tue 15 May : 18:00 Mens Newick Nat.2x4s Away Won 56 - 17
Wed 16 May : 14:00 Mens Tarring Priory 5 triples Away Lost 62 - 100
Sat 19 May : 14:00 Mixed Redhill 4 triples Home Lost 58 - 68
Sun 20 May : 14:00 Mixed Saltdean 4 rinks Away Won 77 - 70
Mon 21 May : 14:00 Mens Warwickshire Tourists 6 rinks Home Lost 62 - 145
Tue 22 May : 14:00 Ladies Adastra 3 rinks Away Won 57 - 46
Wed 23 May : 14:00 Mens Rottingdean 5 rinks Home Won 102 - 97
Sat 26 May : 14:00 Mixed Hollingbury Park 4 rinks Away Lost 72 - 90
Sun 27 May : 14:30 Mens Bletchingley 4 triples Away Won 79 - 56
Mon 28 May : 14:00 Mixed Club Drive Drive Home Won
Tue 29 May : 14:00 Mixed Isle of Thorns 4 rinks Home Rained off
Wed 30 May : 14:00 Mixed Crouch 4 rinks Away Lost 55 - 87
June:
Sun 03 June : 10:00 Mens Woodingdean E.Rowland Away Lost
Sun 03 June : 10:30 Mens Brighton E.Rowland Away Lost
Sun 03 June : 14:00 Mixed Haywards Heath 4 rinks Home Won 75 - 52
Tue 05 June : 14:00 Ladies Burgess Hill 3 rinks Away Lost 53 - 61
Tue 05 June : 18:15 Mixed Burgess Hill J.Spriggs Home Lost 2 - 8
Tue 05 June : 18:15 Mixed Burgess Hill MSL Away Won
Wed 06 June : 14:00 Mens Adastra 6 triples Away Won 107 - 90
Thu 07 June : 14:30 Ladies St Francis 3 triples Away Rained off
Thu 07 June : 18:15 Mens Redhill B.League Away Won 8 - 2
Thu 07 June : 18:15 Ladies Henfield N.Mercer Home Lost
Sat 09 June : 10:00 Mens Newdigate B.Lge Cup Home/away Won 33 - 22
Sat 09 June : 14:00 Mixed Henfield 3 rinks Away Lost 35 - 62
Sun 10 June : 10:00 Mixed Rottingdean Allcock Away Won
Sun 10 June : 14:00 Mixed West Hoathly 4 rinks Home Lost 64 - 94
Tue 12 June : 14:00 Ladies Mackie 3 triples Away Won 55 - 43
Tue 12 June : 18:15 Mixed West Hoathly MSL Home Won 6 - 4
Tue 12 June : 18:15 Mixed West Hoathly "A" J.Spriggs Away Lost 1 - 9
Wed 13 June : 14:30 Mixed Crowborough Wolfe 4 triples Away Lost 62 - 65
Wed 13 June : 18:00 Mens Woodingdean Nat.2x4s Home/away Won
Thu 14 June : 18:15 Mens Popes Mead B.League Home Won 9 - 1
Thu 14 June : 18:15 Ladies Southgate Park N.Mercer Home Cancelled
Sat 16 June : 10:00 Mens West Hoathly Nat.2x4s Away Won
Sat 16 June : 14:00 Mixed Horsham Park Overflow 6 triples Home Won 66 - 38
Sat 16 June : 14:00 Mixed Horsham Park 4 triples Home Won 73 - 51
Sun 17 June : 14:30 Mixed Isle of Thorns 3 rinks Away Lost 47 - 69
Tue 19 June : 14:00 Ladies Gildredge Park 3 triples Home Lost 42 - 56
Tue 19 June : 18:15 Mixed Downsman MSL Away Lost
Tue 19 June : 18:15 Mixed Felbridge J.Spriggs Home
Wed 20 June : 14:00 Mixed Mackie 4 rinks Away Won 88 - 59
Wed 20 June : 18:00 Mens Buxted Park Abergavenny Home/away Won 47 - 38
Thu 21 June : 09:00 Mixed Preston Allcock Home Won
Thu 21 June : 18:15 Mens Horley B.League Away Lost 34 - 67
Thu 21 June : 18:15 Ladies Horsham Park N.Mercer Away Lost 2 - 4
Sat 23 June : 14:30 Mixed Buxted Park 5 rinks Away Won 102 - 96
Sun 24 June : 14:30 Mixed Felbridge 4 rinks Away Lost 69 - 88
Mon 25 June : 16:00 Mixed Hurstpierpoint "A" N.Soames Home
Tue 26 June : 14:30 Ladies Hurstpierpoint 3 triples Away Cancelled
Tue 26 June : 18:15 Mixed Hurstpierpoint MSL Home Won 8 - 2
Tue 26 June : 18:15 Mixed Hurstpierpoint "A" J.Spriggs Away Lost
Wed 27 June : 14:00 Mixed Eastbourne Parade BC 4 triples Home Won 79 - 65
Wed 27 June : 18:00 Mens Newick Abergavenny Home/away Lost 33 - 34
Thu 28 June : 14:00 Ladies Crowborough Wolfe Abergavenny Home/away Won
Thu 28 June : 18:15 Mens Newdigate B.League Home Won 66 - 38
Thu 28 June : 18:15 Ladies Popes Mead N.Mercer Away Won
Sat 30 June : 10:00 Mens Woodingdean Nat.2x4s Away Won 46 - 27
Sat 30 June : 14:00 Mixed Eastbourne Parade BC Overflow 4 triples Home Cancelled
Sat 30 June : 14:00 Mixed Eastbourne Parade BC 4 triples Away Won 90 - 52
July:
Sun 01 July : 10:00 Mens Monotype B.Lge Cup Home/away Cancelled
Sun 01 July : 10:00 Mixed Burgess Hill Tom Francis Home/away Lost
Sun 01 July : 14:00 Mixed Felbridge 4 rinks Home
Mon 02 July : 16:00 Mixed Henfield A N.Soames Away
Tue 03 July : 14:00 Ladies Peacehaven and Telscombe 3 rinks Home Lost 31 - 63
Tue 03 July : 18:15 Mixed Uckfield MSL Away Won 6 - 4
Tue 03 July : 18:15 Mixed Uckfield J.Spriggs Home Lost 1 - 9
Wed 04 July : 14:00 Mixed Horsham 6 rinks Away Lost 102 - 123
Thu 05 July : 18:00 Mixed Crouch Allcock Away Won
Thu 05 July : 18:15 Mens Horsham B.League Home Lost
Thu 05 July : 18:15 Ladies Newdigate N.Mercer Home Lost 2 - 4
Sat 07 July : 14:00 Mixed Motcombe Gardens 4 rinks Away Won 64 - 56
Sun 08 July : 14:00 Mixed Crowborough Wolfe 4 triples Home Won 60 - 49
Mon 09 July : 14:00 Mens Sussex VPs Div 2 6 rinks Home Drew 117 - 117
Mon 09 July : 16:00 Mixed The Drive N.Soames Home
Tue 10 July : 14:00 Ladies Burgess Hill 3 triples Home Lost 38 - 39
Tue 10 July : 18:15 Mixed Burgess Hill MSL Home Lost 2 - 8
Tue 10 July : 18:15 Mixed Burgess Hill J.Spriggs Away Lost 2 - 8
Wed 11 July : 14:00 Mixed Henfield 4 rinks Home Won 107 - 71
Thu 12 July : 18:15 Mens Redhill B.League Home Won 8 - 2
Thu 12 July : 18:15 Ladies Henfield N.Mercer Away Lost
Fri 13 July : 18:00 Mens White Rock Nat.2x4s Away Lost
Sat 14 July : 14:00 Mixed Peacehaven + Lewes Trangular 4 rinks Home Lost
Sun 15 July : 14:00 Mixed Brighton 4 rinks Home Cancelled
Mon 16 July : 18:00 Mixed Felbridge N.Soames Away
Tue 17 July : 14:00 Ladies Rottingdean 3 rinks Away Lost 39 - 62
Tue 17 July : 18:15 Mixed West Hoathly MSL Away Lost 1 - 9
Tue 17 July : 18:15 Mixed West Hoathly "A" J.Spriggs Away Won 8 - 2
Wed 18 July : 14:30 Mixed Three Village Friendly 4 rinks Away Lost
Thu 19 July : 18:15 Mens Popes Mead B.League Away Won 70 - 35
Thu 19 July : 18:15 Ladies Southgate Park N.Mercer Away Cancelled
Fri 20 July : 18:00 Mixed Chichester Allcock Home Won 45 - 35
Sat 21 July : 13:00 Mens Mens Captains Day 6 rinks Home
Sun 22 July : 10:00 Mens Horley B.Lge Cup Home/away Lost
Sun 22 July : 14:00 Mixed Brighton 4 rinks Away Cancelled
Mon 23 July : 16:00 Mixed Henfield A N.Soames Home
Tue 24 July : 18:15 Mixed Downsman MSL Home Won
Tue 24 July : 18:15 Mixed Felbridge J.Spriggs Away Won 6 - 4
Wed 25 July : 14:00 Mens Woodingdean 4 rinks Home Won
Wed 25 July : 14:00 Ladies Woodingdean 2 rinks Home Lost 28 - 35
Thu 26 July : 18:15 Mens Horley B.League Home Lost 1 - 9
Thu 26 July : 18:15 Ladies Horsham Park N.Mercer Home Won
Sat 28 July : 14:00 Mixed Preston 4 rinks Home Lost 62 - 72
Sun 29 July : 14:30 Mixed Redhill 4 triples Away Cancelled
Mon 30 July : 16:00 Mixed Felbridge N.Soames Home Lost
Tue 31 July : 18:15 Mixed Hurstpierpoint MSL Away Won 8 - 2
Tue 31 July : 18:15 Mixed Hurstpierpoint "A" J.Spriggs Home Lost 4 - 6
August:
Wed 01 August : 14:00 Mixed EXTRA HOME MATCH 4 rinks Home
Wed 01 August : 14:00 Mixed Newick 3 rinks Home Lost 48 - 65
Thu 02 August : 14:00 Ladies Rottingdean 3 triples Home Won 56 - 25
Thu 02 August : 18:15 Mens Newdigate B.League Away Lost 33 - 61
Thu 02 August : 18:15 Ladies Popes Mead N.Mercer Home Lost 2 - 4
Sat 04 August : 12:00 Ladies Ladies Captains Day 6 rinks Home
Sun 05 August : 14:00 Mixed The Drive 5 triples Away Lost 52 - 118
Mon 06 August : 14:00 Ladies Gildredge Park 3 triples Away Lost 30 - 61
Tue 07 August : 18:15 Mixed Uckfield MSL Home Lost 2 - 8
Tue 07 August : 18:15 Mixed Uckfield J.Spriggs Away
Wed 08 August : 14:00 Mens Hurstpierpoint 4 triples Home Drew 70 - 70
Thu 09 August : 14:00 Ladies Adastra 3 rinks Home
Thu 09 August : 18:15 Mens Horsham B.League Away Won 8 - 2
Thu 09 August : 18:15 Ladies Newdigate N.Mercer Away Lost
Sat 11 August : 10:00 Mens Border League Cup Final B.Lge Cup Home/away
Sun 12 August : 14:00 Mixed Buxted Park 5 rinks Home Cancelled
Sun 12 August : 14:00 Mixed EXTRA HOME MATCH 2 rinks Home Cancelled
Mon 13 August : 16:00 Mixed Hurstpierpoint "A" N.Soames Away
Tue 14 August : 14:30 Ladies Crowborough Wolfe 3 triples Away Lost 45 - 49
Wed 15 August : 14:00 Mens Worthing Beach House Park 4 triples Away Won 73 - 54
Thu 16 August : 14:00 Ladies Steyning 2 rinks Home Rained off
Sat 18 August : 10:00 Mens Border League Plate 1 rink Away
Sat 18 August : 14:00 Mixed President's Day Blue Section 6 rinks Home
Sat 18 August : 14:00 Mixed Presidents Day Red Section 6 rinks Home
Sun 19 August : 14:00 Mixed The Drive 5 triples Home Lost 70 - 87
Mon 20 August : 14:00 Mixed St Francis 6 rinks Home Lost 112 - 123
Mon 20 August : 16:00 Mixed The Drive N.Soames Away
Wed 22 August : 14:00 Mens Woodingdean 4 rinks Away Lost 60 - 81
Wed 22 August : 14:00 Ladies Woodingdean 2 rinks Away Drew 35 - 35
Sat 25 August : 14:00 Mixed Hollingbury Park 4 rinks Home Lost 72 - 74
Sat 25 August : 14:00 Mixed EXTRA HOME MATCH 4 triples Home
Sun 26 August : 09:00 Mixed Finals Day Day 1 6 rinks Home
Mon 27 August : 09:00 Mixed Finals Day Day 2 6 rinks Home
Tue 28 August : 14:00 Ladies Mackie 3 triples Home Won 54 - 42
Wed 29 August : 14:00 Mens Rottingdean 5 rinks Away Won 103 - 82
Thu 30 August : 14:30 Ladies Newick 2 rinks Away Lost 32 - 34
September:
Sat 01 September : 14:00 Mens Adastra 6 triples Home Lost 90 - 97
Sun 02 September : 10:00 Mixed Reserve Finals Day 6 rinks Home
Tue 04 September : 14:00 Ladies East Grinstead 3 triples Home Won 61 - 54
Wed 05 September : 14:00 Mixed Crouch 4 rinks Home
Wed 05 September : 14:00 Mixed EXTRA HOME MATCH 4 triples Home
Thu 06 September : 14:00 Ladies Peacehaven and Telscombe 3 rinks Away Lost 52 - 55
Sat 08 September : 14:00 Mixed Southwater 4 rinks Home Won 76 - 70
Sat 08 September : 14:00 Mixed EXTRA HOME MATCH 4 triples Home
Sun 09 September : 14:00 Mens Burgess Hill 4 rinks Away Won 86 - 72
Tue 11 September : 10:30 Ladies Ladies Captain 5 triples Home Won
Tue 11 September : 10:30 Ladies Ladies Vice Captain 5 triples Home Lost 41 - 52
Wed 12 September : 14:00 Mixed Horsham 6 triples Home Lost 96 - 102
Sat 15 September : 14:00 Mixed Lewes 4 rinks Home Won
Sun 16 September : 10:00 Mens Buxted John Ellmer Cup 6 rinks Away Won
Mon 17 September : 17:00 Mixed Bowls & Curry 17 6 rinks Home
Mon 17 September : 17:00 Mixed Bowls & Curry 17 6 rinks Home
Tue 18 September : 14:00 Ladies St Francis 3 triples Home Lost
Wed 19 September : 14:30 Mixed Barcombe 4 triples Away Won 83 - 52
Thu 20 September : 14:00 Mixed Llandrindod Wells Tourists 6 rinks Home Won
Sat 22 September : 14:00 Mixed Men's Captain 6 rinks Home Rained off
Sat 22 September : 14:15 Mixed Ladies Captain 6 rinks Home Rained off
Sun 23 September : 09:00 Mixed Lindfield Club 6 rinks Home Rained off
Mon 24 September : 17:00 Mixed Bowls & Curry 24 6 rinks Home
Mon 24 September : 17:00 Mixed Bowls & Curry 24 6 rinks Home
October:
Mon 01 October : 10:00 Mens Adastra 1 rink Home Cancelled
March:
Wed 13 March : 14:00 Mixed Crawley Blind & Disabled Bowlers (at Horsham IBC) 2triples Away Won 30 - 8